Solved

Drive mapping

Posted on 2014-03-17
7
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Im trying to use drive mapping using GPO and preference but its not mapping. I attached a screen shot. What could I be doing wrong?

Is there another way to map drives other than a script. I have over 4k machines.

Im using 2008 server.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39934983
you forgot to attach screenshot, probably.
you can define user home folder in AD user properties, but to do this manually for thousends of users is not a good idea.
then you can create GPO (as I tried)
logon script
or import homefolder as I mention at the beginning useing a command - import from file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39934994
sorry here it is.
drive-mapping.bmp
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39935011
if you log in into machine as some user who should have Q drive mapped and try Start>Run>\\Printers_win7
does the user have permission to access that resource?
did you connect GPO to correct OU?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39935044
Yes im just testing now with my own machines and I have full permissions to it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39935052
when you run gpresult -r command in command prompt on computer you are logged as user who should have drive mapped, are you able to see that GPO applied?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39935055
Are you sure that this isn't conflicting with an existing drive mapping?  I always use Update instead of Create just to make sure that if there's an existing mapping it will change it.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 500 total points
ID: 39935148
On your screen shot "Hide/Show this drive" what happens when you click the radio button "Show this drive" and click "Apply" ????
0