Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vlookup in Access

Posted on 2014-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Good Day Experts,
I have never executed a Vlookup in Access and was wondering if I could get some assistance.
I have two tables FACMatch and CSWMatch, I would like to compare or match any cert num in FACMatch with cardholderid in CSWMatch.  I also need to remove the last two digits of the cardholderid before performing the Vlookup.  For your review I have attached the accdb. Thank you for any assistance you can provide.
CSWMatch.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Beeyen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39934987
The equivalent function in Access is named DLookup().  However, in most cases a join is more efficient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beeyen
ID: 39935918
Could you be more specific please? Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1500 total points
ID: 39935945
select tbl1.fldA, tbl2.fldb
From tbl1 Inner Join tbl2 ON tbl1.fldA = tbl2.fldA;


select tbl1.fldA, DLookup("fldb", "tbl2", "fldA = " & tbl1.fldA)
From tbl1;

The first option is much more efficient than the second.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39938580
However, in most cases a join is more efficient.
Not to mention that it would also be more portable (considering that the MS SQL Server topic was included in this thread).
0