Solved

Oracle database Server upgrade from 11.2.0.1 to 11.2.0.4 on AIX

Posted on 2014-03-17
6
5,111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
hi ,
I have a request to upgrade Oracle database server from 11.2.0.1 to 11.2.0.4 ,using ASM.
Is it possible to get detailed steps for this please .
Will be very helpful.
gyans
0
Comment
Question by:gyans
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39935473
Oracle® Database Upgrade Guide

Oracle® Database Installation Guide
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39935900
Please read the Concepts, and the Installation Notes for the upgrade, as Mike suggests.  The Oracle documentation is very clear, except for how you will need to set up a X-window for your particular environment.  You might read up on Cygwin for that.

Now, it isn't clear from your brief comment whether the source database is already using ASM, or is that part of the upgrade?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gyans
ID: 39935912
Hi,
Thanks it may take a long time for me to go thru the Installation guide.
We already are using ASM, and have to upgrade it too this week , so I am looking for steps.
Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 250 total points
ID: 39936955
Complete checklist for out-of-place manual upgrade from previous 11.2.0.N version to the latest 11.2.0.N patchset. (Doc ID 1276368.1)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 250 total points
ID: 39936974
The Oracle Installation Guide IS "the steps" -- that's what I'm trying to communicate.  My runtime screen shots have naming convention particular to our environment, but are otherwise similar to what Oracle provides.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gyans
ID: 40029652
Was looking for step by step document.
0