Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change file type behavior under Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2014-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Under Windows Server 2003 you could go under Folder Options from the Windows Explorer Tools menu and then select File Types tab. From here you could select a File Type such as VBS and change the default action and the program used to perform the default action or simply view the current settings. How is this done in Windows Server 2008 and Windows Sever 2012?
0
Comment
Question by:MrImpatient
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1002 total points
ID: 39935101
In 2008 R2 this can be dont under control panel, default programs, associate a file type with a program. This will show the list you are used to seeing in 2003.

I cant say for 2012 because I dont have a server to test on right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrImpatient
ID: 39935119
In Windows Server 2003 you also got the checkboxes: "Confirm open after download "and "Always show extension". Were these eliminated in Windows 2008?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 1002 total points
ID: 39935155
Im not sure about the confirm file after download but always show extension is still there. When opening computer you will have an organize dropdown in the task bar. From here select folder and search options. This will bring up the menus to let you always show extensions and other explorer view options. This menu is basically the same as 2003 once you get into it.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 498 total points
ID: 39935196
Hi,

To change the default program of a file/exe For any version of windows. you dont need to go any where.

Press SHIFT and Right click on file and select "Open with" and select the program in which you want to run and check mark "Always use...."
0