Solved

Secured Financial Website Development

Posted on 2014-03-17
3
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I want to develop a secured financial website of my own like moneycontrol or CNBC etc. Which is the best way to get hosting and domain registration? I would like to develop and install my own components which will do security (stock etc) analysis. How should I start? Which language is more appropriate? Which technology is appropriate for server side component development? Which platform to use for website (wordpress??)? Which database to use as I will need to store lot of market data? How can I get market data live and historical? From where will I get realtime news feed? This website should also be compatible with all kind of devices and should run on all architectures and operating systems. Please advise in detail.
0
Comment
Question by:mumbaikar
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
The "detail" can only come from detailed analysis of formal and specific requirements.  

Based on what appears to be a very limited familiarity with the technical aspects of this, I would suggest that you need to hire a professional IT consultant to help you develop formal requirements before you go any further.  They can also help estimate the cost of such a project as what you describe will require substantial hardware, infrastructure and software.  depending on the actual scope the costs could range a high as several hundred thousand dollars

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:mumbaikar
Comment Utility
Ok. Thanks. Let's see if we can do this here in this forum. Based on your answer i need further advice on following -
Formal Requirements
Cost Estimate
Hardware infrastructure
Softwares

Please advice.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>I want to develop a secured financial website ... like moneycontrol or CNBC

It does not sound like you need security, just repurpose data

>Which is the best way to get hosting and domain registration?
Your options are shared hosting, cloud/vps or dedicated.  Shared hosting will run you $5 to $30 per month, Cloud/VPS will run $50 to $200 per month and dedicated will run you $200 to $300 to start and can go up to  well over $1,000 to $5,000 depending on your usage.  

There is also app hosting such as google's app engine and others.  The pricing will run in the same category as dedicated and will have features to integrate your native mobile apps and data.

> I would like to develop and install my own components which will do security (stock etc) analysis.   How should I start?

The best thing is to bullet point all the items you want to cover, create a flowchart and sketch up what each page should do.   From there, you will want to pick a theme.  Then start coding the front end, use fake data to test if you like the way it behaves.  Lastly, start coding your back end.


>Which language is more appropriate? Which technology is appropriate for server side component development? Which platform to use for website (wordpress??)? Which database to use as I will need to store lot of market data?

The best language is the one you already know.  If you know php, use it.  You can do any of this in php, asp.net, aspclassic, and possibly just html/css/js using api's for data functions.

If you don't know a language, this is too big of a project to use for learning, it would be best to hire somebody.

If you still want to learn, start with http://www.codecademy.com/learn and go back to the basics for html and css even if you think you know it.  Next, get the basics of javascript and jquery.  Plan on 1 to 4 weeks of playing around.   Then move on to PHP.  

If you want to get a quickstart and skip all the coding, you can use wordpress and even http://www.wix.com/ or http://squarespace.com/ will be easier.  Then use plug ins and api's for your data.

>Which database to use as I will need to store lot of market data?
Don't bother, just use data api's that are available.

>How can I get market data live and historical? From where will I get realtime news feed?
Yahoo Finance has api's for all of this.

>website should also be compatible with all kind of devices and should run on all architectures and operating systems
If you use templates, look for RESPONSIVE templates.  Responsive means the page will configure for any viewport.   If you do the coding on your own, start with http://getbootstrap.com/

I have given you a good overview.   There is way too much detail here for one question.  As you decide what to do, it will be best to break each piece down to a separate question.

The first thing you need to do is self access if you can handle creating this from scratch, or do you need to use a site like wordpress or squarespace.  squarespace will have themes for you and will need to purchase themes for wordpress.    You can get your financial data from yahoo so no need to worry about database unless you want to capture user info.  In that case, you will want to hire somebody if you are not sure how this works including security.
0