[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SCCM Heart Beat

Posted on 2014-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I have a short script I'm trying to push out to my domain computers that uses psexec to force each of the machines to updated their SCCM heart beat. when I ran it I got an error that said: " 'psexec' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file. "My script is fairly simple and my psexec and script are in the root of C: on the host computer. the script looks like:

C:\Windows\system32>psexec \\<computername> -u <domain\adminusername> -p <password> WMIC/namespace:\\root\ccm path sms_client CALL TriggerSchedule '{0000
0000-0000-0000-0000-000000000003}'

when I run the WMIC from command line on my local computer it works just fine, when I try to script it, not so much.

please assist.
0
Comment
Question by:AlfonsoPina
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39935194
Have you tried the WMIC /node:"computername" switch

This should take psexec completely out of the equation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlfonsoPina
ID: 39935197
no but I'll try it now as a matter of fact
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlfonsoPina
ID: 39935287
well, I'm still getting invalid parameter. the fact is that I simply don't want to walk around to 120 desktops and update the SCCM heartbeat. I was trying to do it this way but if you have a better suggestion, so be it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39936414
psexec \\<computername> -u <domain\adminusername> -p <password> cmd /c "WMIC/namespace:\\root\ccm path sms_client CALL TriggerSchedule '{0000
0000-0000-0000-0000-000000000003}'"
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlfonsoPina
ID: 39937247
well, that got me closer, now I just get this error:

'0000-0000-0000-0000-000000000003}'"' is not recognized as an internal or extern
al command,
operable program or batch file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlfonsoPina
ID: 39937259
found my error there, i had word wrap on when I pasted it and it cut off 4 of the "0's" but now I'm getting:

PsExec v1.98 - Execute processes remotely
Copyright (C) 2001-2010 Mark Russinovich
Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com


Executing (sms_client)->TriggerSchedule()
ERROR:
Description = Access denied
cmd exited on sddc05wk842d209 with error code -2147217405.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AlfonsoPina
ID: 39946156
actually, with one little change to this statement I was able to get it to work. it appears that our network has some sort of security measure that blocks my credentials the way I put them in. so this one worked.
0