Solved

How to active 2012 server against KMS server

Posted on 2014-03-17
7
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
We have a KMS server to activate systems when they are added to our domain. But I need to build some 2012 server and cannot add them to my domain. What are the reg hacks or command to activate the 2012 server using the KMS server?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39935238
No reg hacks necessary. As long as your KMS hey is meant for 2012 servers and you'd set up KMS per documentation with auto discover DNS records, VL installs of 2012 will "just work."
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39935248
The KMS server is setup to activate 2012, I just don't know what the slmgr commands are to activate it.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39935273
None. The WHOLE pont of KMS over MAK is that no action should be needed to activate. It allows very large IT departments to deploy hundreds of machines (client or server, such as a hosting environment with server VMs, like Azure) without needing to a tivate each install manually. It "just works."
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39935285
right, only if I add it to my domain which I cannot do because I need to build a test domain. But I know it can be done, I've done it before but cannot remember to process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39935308
I figured it out:

slmgr -skms <licesneserver>
slmgr -dlv
slmgr -ato
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 235 total points
ID: 39935330
No. The auto discover DNS record allows ANY machine to find and activate against the KMS server. It dies bit have to be domain joined.

And the command you used actually uses the KMS key meant to activate a KMS licensing server, not the GVLK that KMS clients are supposed to use. KMS keys have a limited number of activations, must like any key, and you'll quickly exhaust it using that approach.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39935479
Don't forget that you need 5 servers before KMS starts issuing keys
0