Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bluescreen of Death on Multiple Machines

Posted on 2014-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
I am experiencing a problem that i would like to have resolved before it becomes widespread. I have three machines that bluescreen with the same stop code and addresses. They are all fresh loads of Windows 7 and i cannot seem to find the cause.

Crash Time: 3/14/2014 2:03:58 PM

BUG CHECK STRING: CRITICAL_OBJECT_TERMINATION
BUG CHECK CODE: 0x000000f4
Parameter 1: 00000000`00000003
Parameter 2: fffffa80`08458380
Parameter 3: fffffa80`08458660
Parameter 4: fffff800`033c57b0

Caused By Driver: ntoskrnl.exe
Caused By Address: ntoskrnl.exe+75bc0
File Description: NT Kernel & System

I have tried the following:

Starting in Safe Mode
Reseating RAM
Checking the Hard Disks with chkdsk and sfc /scannow

Is there a way to analyze what is causing this better?

Thanks,

MSA_Tech
0
Comment
Question by:MSA_Tech
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39935419
pls share some mini dump files
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSA_Tech
ID: 39935463
Here are the mini dump files you have asked for.

Thanks.
021314-12495-01.dmp
031114-11450-01.dmp
031414-12402-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1500 total points
ID: 39935558
Hi,

As per all attached logs, BSOD is caused by csrss.exe.

not sure but check the BIOS setting may be this can help.

changed bios setting to:
 Suspend Mode - S3 (originally set to AUTO)
 ACPI 2.0 Support - Enabled
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39936205
what systems are this? post some specs : cpu, ram disk too
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSA_Tech
ID: 39937796
HP ProDesk 600 G1 TWR

Intel i5 at 3.20ghz
8GB of RAM
500GB drive
Windows 7

@Santosh I was unable to find the BIOS settings, I think they are too vague or the BIOS version on this specific HP computer does not have these options. Also, where did you find that this was caused by csrss.exe if you dont mind me asking.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39937932
i have analysed the attached dump file, in all dump it is showing that csrss.exe is causing exe.

you can download windbg tool and analyse your self if you want.

http://www.windbg.org/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39938965
you can run sfc on a test pc, and check if it finds something.
**the dmp file also stated that it holds NO minidump data
alsio running ram and disk diags can help - i suggest to use the UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MSA_Tech
ID: 39969938
The fix was a BIOS power setting, not the specific ones mentioned though.
0