Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No incoming emails after SBS 2008 recovery

Posted on 2014-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hi, I have just recovered an SBS 2008 server using SSR 2011, and everything back to normal however no incoming external emails.

I checked port 25 was open on the hardware firewall and ran netstat to make the server was listening, and then when I checked service to check smtp hadn't stopped there was no sign of smtp.

So I installed it via the Server Manager, add features, and stopped and started the service, but still nothing coming through.
0
Comment
Question by:bill2013
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39935368
How about rerunning the wizard to reconnect to the internet?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39935454
Could you please run the BPA for guidance?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2673284
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 39935539
no remote connection to the server tonight/ I will try your suggestions tomorrow
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duzbin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39936189
make sure you can telnet in on the following ports: 25 and 80, what firewall do you have if any?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 39936213
The firewall is a BT Hub3
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 39936239
I ran the Internet connection wizard again, but no incoming emails.

I downloaded the BPA, but before I ran it I saw in SBS Console > Networks that the POP3 connector is ON (MX record set to our IP) and Smart Host for Internet E-Mail is not configured, yet outgoing mail seems ok. I ran the wizard not to use a smart host but still shows as not configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 39936243
Tried telnet mail.myclient.co.uk 25 and it could not connect on port 25, connect failed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duzbin
ID: 39936258
Try telnet the actual IP Address as well, make sure you have the port forwarding setup on the router so that Port 25 and 80 ports forward (NAT) to your internal Server IP address. is your e-mail coming in for the pop3 or exchange server?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 39936479
Thanks, I changed the router at the same time as the server failed. The router had the ports open but was looking for the wrong mac address when I did the recovery. Corrected it and all working fine now.
0