Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Location in Thin Client PC

Posted on 2014-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hi,
  I have an user with thin client PC. It has two icons on her desktop: IE and Remote Desktop. When she double-click Remote Desktop icon, it prompts for her username and password. IP address or Terminal Server name is already embedded.
  I need to create another Remote Desktop Icon on her desktop, but I don't know how.
 When I had her type "mstsc" in RUN command, it was not recognized.

 Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 39935315
It sounds like there's a working shortcut on her Desktop that points to Remote Desktop?  Can you copy that shortcut and change the properties / target?  Check and see where is that shortcut pointing to?

if it can't locate mstsc perhaps the path variables are not set correctly.  Try performing a search for it on the computer.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1260 total points
ID: 39935359
What type of thin client do you have? Mines is a WYSE and it has the Connection Manager where I can add icons.

If you have a Start Menu can you navigate to Programs -------> RDP

If you have an "Option" click on that and Rename the Computer Name...

Configure the appropriate credential as needed and Click "Save as" ...

Navigate to the Desktop and you should be able to save it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39935719
I will work with the user tomorrow and try all of your suggestions. Fyi it is HP thin client.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39937098
@comfortjeanius

There was Start/Programs/RDP on the thin PC and I helped the user to enter the IP address to connect to Terminal Server.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39937386
No Problem glad to be of assistance.
@(^_^)@
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39937468
Thank you again.
0