Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Having problems assigning PCs to WSUS Server

Posted on 2014-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-21
after getting help from Experts and running the WSUS server now I can not import PCs to WSUS server. well for now I'm just trying to import one PC as a test (beside mine which I imported using Server Site Targeting by using and changing local Group Policy)  and I'm trying to using Client Site Targeting from Domain Group Policy,

I have created and changed the necessary settings Domain Group Policy (which I have the Image attached) and assigned it to my Test group OU. however I do not see that computer listing it self in my WSUS server.

please note that the WSUS server and the Domain Controller server are two different servers. the DC running server 2003 R2 and WSUS in on win server 2008 R2.
Also I have a default domain policy that prevents the clients PC + Server machines from automatically updating themselves,( I'm not sure if this is interfering or not, but I'm scared to remove this policy just yet, is because last time I did that all PCs started updating themselves and they screwed some of my organization software and applications.)
AD-PC-OU.JPG
wsus-all-pcs.JPG
GPO-management.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:911-SOS
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39936238
1st create testWorkstations group (The name which  defined in GPO for client side targeting) in WSUS Console
Then reboot the client machine and check if it is populating in wsus console

When you use client side targeting, the group name mentioned in GPO must exists in WSUS console
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39936829
the group name 'testworkstations' set in your GPO doesn't exist in your WSUS console.

if that's not the cause you need to start b confirming if this GPO is being applied to the PC or not.

try running gpresult /h c:result.html and look at the file output to see if your WSUS GPO is ;listed and applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:911-SOS
ID: 39939722
thank you for your reply. so far this is what I did, per your request I have added a computer group in WSUS "All Computes" group under the name "TestWorkStations", after doing that I ran wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow command hoping it will show that one test PC, but it didn't.
also attached is the result file of running gpresult.
result.html
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1500 total points
ID: 39961225
your screenshot shows that 'configure windows updates' is 'disabled' in the Default domain GPO.

This means the update system never runs and it can never appear in your WSUS console.
0