Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create Power Point Macro

Posted on 2014-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I'm trying to get a Macro into a Power Point presenation. I have resaved it as a Macro Enabled Power Point (PPTM) but I can't seem to create the macro.

I'm sure it is something simple, as I have macros in other Power Points.

Any suggestions appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Buck_Beasom
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 39935281
I can't seem to create the macro.
Are you getting some sort of error?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39935284
What's the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buck_Beasom
ID: 39937837
When I go to the Developer/Macro ribbon the "Create" button is disabled. And there doesn't appear to be a "Record" option in Power Point.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Butters earned 2000 total points
ID: 39937905
Powerpoint has not had the capability to record macros since Office 2003:

See this link for details from microsoft:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint-help/what-happened-to-the-macro-recorder-HA010338328.aspx

Your only option for Powerpoint is to write the macro yourself using VBA Editor.

If you have access to Office 2003 you can record macros there, and copy that code into later versions of office.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 39970026
As the others said you really will have to write the macro (The record option in 2003 was fairly useless anyway)

The create button is grey because you haven't named the macro.
0