Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Utility to remove pup.optional.whitesmoke.a malware

Posted on 2014-03-17
14
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Can someone recommend a legit utility I can download to remove pup.optional.whitesmoke.a malware?  I ran Malwarebytes and it found 1457 instances. There is no remove all, I'd have to check each box individually. Hoping for something a little quicker.  ;-)   Half the stuff I look at looks like it would just download MORE malware.

Really appreciate the recommendation of LEGIT tool.
0
Comment
Question by:adamant40
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39935362
I would try an offline antivirus. Just burn the CD and boot from it.

For ex: Avira Rescue System.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39935376
Kaspersky has a good live cd, but you could also try their virus-fighting utilities

http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/disinfection
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 39935381
Most AV programs I've tried are less effective at Malware. Have you used this CD/Software to successfully identify and eradicate malware?

Thanks
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39935385
I've used Avira successfully on infected systems and it removed viruses and malware.
Not the particular kind you're looking for, but it *should* work.

Looks like it at least knows about it: http://www.avira.com/de/support-threats-summary/tid/7994/tlang/en
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39935407
I haven't used Avira, but that article that Dan shows looks pretty good.  If that doesn't work you could always try:

http://malwaretips.com/blogs/pup-optional-whitesmoke-a-virus/

That seems to be a step 1,2,3 of how to remove it.  From looking at it the software they say to use is all free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 39935439
I'm downloading a copy now, will have access to system tomorrow am at latest and will report back. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 39935446
Yeah MalwareBytes did find it, but found almost 1500 instances. Not having a remove all, and having to click each one was somewhat daunting and I figured it would take about 4 hours just to check them.  :-(
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39935491
Try the tools here:

http://securityxploded.com/tools.php

Spy BHORemover and SpyDLLRemover are excellent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 39935506
Hey Dan,
I've downloaded the ISO from your link but when I open it with UltraISO it reads "Ubuntu-Live-Custom. Does that sound correct for the avira rescue system?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39935510
Yup. It's a live CD based on Ubuntu. Just to make it pretty :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Techmanbrad earned 2000 total points
ID: 39935799
With Malwarebytes there is actually a way to "Remove All" and it saves a lot of time!

Run the MBAM full scan until it is finished detecting all instances of malware.  Once finished, left-click on one of the detected items to highlight it and then right-click on this highlighted infection and select "Check All Items."  Next Click "Remove Selected" at the bottom.  

Enjoy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 39937355
DOH!!! Wish I read the above post this morning before I started on Avira. Avira CD ran for 3 hours and only got 45% done. It had only detected 1 item at that time and then the user came in and I had to cancel and reboot. I will try running MBAM, see if the selecting all items works, then delete and reboot at lunch. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39940575
You have plenty of tools
http://malwaretips.com/blogs/pup-optional-whitesmoke-a-virus/
I'd try first safe mode first  with network and update antivirus that you have...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 39940589
Still have to do another deep scan to confirm, but MBAM was able to remove all instances of this malware. Kind of an ID-10-T issue on not being able to select all items to remove.
0