Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Build list from check boxes

Posted on 2014-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
I am outputting a list of checkboxes and their values using the code below. When the user hits submit, I'd like to add the value of each checkbox to a list. Could someone assist with this? I'm not sure how to collect the checkboxes that were selected and add them to a ColdFusion list.

Thank you!

<cfquery name="getcars" ...>

				Select distinct CarName
				from tblCars
</cfquery>

  <cfoutput query="getcars">
            
        <td>#CarName#</td>
        <td>
            <input type="checkbox" name="CarName" value="#CarName#">  <br>
        </td>
        
    </cfoutput>

Open in new window

1
Comment
Question by:earwig75
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 2000 total points
ID: 39935467
easy, it is done for you.

The variable FORM.CarName   will be a comma delimited list of all checked values after the form is submitted

Its automatic
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rodrigo Munera
ID: 39935929
One thing to take into account, if the user doesn't check any boxes, form.carname will not exist in the action page, so make sure you use cfparam on the action page so you don't run into syntax exceptions.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39977937
provide the client side validation just to make sure at least one checkbox is checked
0