Solved

LED cable in a Satellite C50D-A-13N replaced still not working

Posted on 2014-03-17
11
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
Hi All
I replace the LED cable after I had nipped it putting in a new screen so I bought a new led cable and replaced it but there is still no output to the new or old led screen.  It does display out to a pc monitor.  Is it just another bad cable or something else?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brcknx
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 39935761
When you replaced the screen, are the part numbers the same?  LED's get their backlight power from the LED cable.  This means if the LED screen is set up to recieve the signal differently, it may not be turning on the backlight.  Use a flashlight when you turn on the system to see if you can make out anything being displayed.

Also, have you tried an external screen to make sure it's not an issue with POST?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brcknx
ID: 39935762
yeah external screen works fine
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 39935772
are these direct 1 to 1 replacement from the manufacturer or just compatible parts?  Only other thing I see could be the inverter?  But you're not getting any images?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39936211
try to measure if the power comes at the screen end
0
 

Author Comment

by:brcknx
ID: 39938212
Hi Thanks for you help, I've ordered another cable getting the exact p/n cable is impossible can't find it anywhere but it's the same model series.  Also checked around for inverter but laptopscreen forums say a LED screen doesn't use an inverter.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:brcknx
ID: 39938220
I was getting feint letters on the screen at one point but now nothing
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39938969
that is correct :"a LED screen doesn't use an inverter" since it is lighted by LED's that do not need high voltage
compare the cable with the original one - you can measure the connections are good with an  ohm-meter
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 39939590
I have seen where a resistor goes bad on the motherboard causing the LED to not function properly.  Have you examined the motherboard for any damage, especially near the LED cable connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brcknx
ID: 39940989
Hi Scott
I've replaced the cable again but still no joy, I can't see any damage but I suspect now it must be the motherboard I've tried the old led monitor which just had damage on it but it won't display now either.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39941612
did you check all cable connections?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 39942530
This is very odd since you get an external screen.  I'm also assuming that you've tried using the keyboard to switch between screens.  Since you were getting faint letters at one point, was that just with a specific screen?

Upload a picture of the connection on the motherboard and the surrounding area.  Also if you can let me know the model of the motherboard.
0