Solved

Can Windows 7 be upgraded to Win 8 and then Win 8.1 without losing settings

Posted on 2014-03-17
18
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
I have a pc with Win 7 and after using Win 8 on my laptop I'm considering upgrading but don't want to lose and thing currently installed.  I have the full license to upgrade from DVD.

Is it safe to do an in place upgrade?
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes it is possible. However be aware that any errors or problems in your Windows 7 machine will carry over and possibly get worse in Windows 8. Also you need to upgrade drivers in all likelihood.

So while it should work, be certain to back up first and be prepared to reinstall Windows 8 fresh if problems occur.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I should say, because I did not clearly state, that I always recommend a fresh install when upgrading operating systems. It always works better.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
At work, I upgraded a dozen machines from vista to 8.1 even (3 steps!). No problems whatsoever. Please note that if you use language packs, the upgrade versions need to be of the same language as the original installation, otherwise keeping applications and settings will not be offered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
Thanks.  I do agree with fresh install but really don't want to do that. I have to weigh is it really worth it just to have move able tiles on the screen?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
> I have to weigh is it really worth it just to have move able tiles on the screen?
Is that your description of 8? 8 is good. All the guys that adopted it at work are users of win7 at home but most of them like it as much or even better than 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
Didn't mean to offend.  I've only used it a small amount and in my opinion (which is limited at this point) it's ok, but not great.  Again I state I haven't used it that much.  I can read some reviews of find a comparison chart.  Anyone got a comparison or new feature chart, list?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
No offense taken.
Charts are at Microsoft, where else  ;)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
jrsitman--
Windows 9 should be available in the next 7 to 15 months.
http://bgr.com/tag/windows-9/.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I find that Windows 8.1 Pro is faster overall than Windows 7 and I use Windows 8.1 in Desktop mode only. I start in Desktop and stay in Desktop and it works really well that way.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
doing a quick search there is a lot more negative than positive.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Try it. Reading is inhaling marketing and counter-marketing.
I wrote some lines on it here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28379922.html#a39904167
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Yes. Upgraded two PCs from Windows 7 to Windows 8 and then to Windows 8.1.

No problems (except reinstalling a couple of drivers via Windows Update).

Happy with the stability and performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
Can you go directly from 7 to 8.1
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Yes.

"Upgrade to Windows 8.1 from Windows 7" at:

< http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/upgrade-from-windows-7-tutorial >
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
But that would have you lose your applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
Thanks to all for the help.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@jrsitman - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0