Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How long can SCANPST.EXE take to fix a large Outlook file?

Posted on 2014-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
6,159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
I ran scanpst on a 19 GB Outlook 2007 file. It found errors, I clicked on backup and repair.

I realize that the repair process may take a long time.
Scanpst window is not responding - that doesn't surprise me.
I checked with Task Manager, and I have noticed the following:

Scanpst takes between 1 to 4%  of processor time
Pagefaults HAVE increased from 12850  to  21919   after watching for 5 or so minutes
Pagefaults Delta has remained at 0

I looked in the Outlook folder, and I see a full backup copy.
The log shows that errors were found, but the last entry only says something about repair having been started.
I don't see any temporary file.

--------------------------------------------

Do these observations indicate that scan pst is running?


Thanks.



Larry
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 150 total points
ID: 39935514
I have never tried a file that large, but I think it might take an hour and quite possibly longer to run to completion.

To see if SCANPST is running, open Task Manager and look in Applications to see if it is running.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1350 total points
ID: 39935568
Could easily go up to three hours or even more. Let it run even if the window is not responding! The spinning and rattling hard disk (or if you have a quiet one, watch the hdd led) is an indication your computer is hard at work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 39935675
I needed reassurance that it was working.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39936014
Thanks, although the split of points looked very one-sided to me.
1