[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printer Recommendations

Posted on 2014-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hi,

I am looking for professional recommendations for a printer that has the ability to Print, Scan, and Copy. Also it must be able to print 11x17 and used as a local USB printer. I appreciate any direction or experience you may have.
0
Comment
Question by:JRome225
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 900 total points
ID: 39935671
What you're looking for is an MFD - Multifunction Device.

http://shopping.hp.com/en_US/home-office/-/products/Printers/HP-Officejet/CR769A;pgid=bppwxF8i6.ZSRpkMyYYRv2RN0000tdhdkcuk;sid=TiCnJIGXw2ecJNKwMBO7qVmYfo-bsLE4crRhw83qyazt5alhMUUIUMcB?HP-Officejet-7610-Wide-Format-e-All-in-One-Printer

Under the Specs - it meets all requirements.

You can try other brands but HP / Canon / Epson are the major players and within budget.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39935709
What's yer budget?
Color?
Is speed a concern?

Laser?
Ink jet?

Laser is much more reliable and cheaper over the long haul.
Ink jet is a commodity that changes constantly and is akin to the razor/razor blade paradigm of marketing (cheap razor ,expensive consumables).

Inkjets are throwaway items,lasers tend to last many years.

From past experience ,stay away from HP inkjets,
Horrible QA and support.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39935844
Without knowing how many pages you print per week, and if you need to print in color or just black and white, it is really hard to make a suggestion. You will get as many suggestions as there are people who volunteer to answer your question. If you say it has to be a usb printers most printers sold today have at least usb capability, some have both network and usb and some are wireless and usb.  Since you are connecting via usb I assume there will only be one computer connected to the printer. Unless you are always disconnecting the usb cable and connecting a second pc or laptop. If you plan to print photographs on glossy paper then you are looking at buying a inkjet printer. If you wanted to go the route that is the cheapest per page then you will be looking at a laserjet printer, The inkjet printer may cost less but you have to keep buying new inkjet cartridges. If you rarely print, a inkjet printer may not be the best route to go as the ink cardridges may dry out before you have a chance to use up the ink. If you want to print color and choose a laser printer you have to consider the fact that the toners are expensive and you would have to buy four different color toners, and usually even if you are printing a page that is all black writing you will be using a bit of each of the colors.  Unless you choose print black only.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39936004
As you need USB i/f, I assume you're looking for an inkjet printer. In that case have a look a Brother.

Laser Tabloid MFDs are called photocopiers. In most cases you don't buy one, you rent it by the month, with a fixed cost per page. If you don't print much, you may still be billed for a minimum number of pages. There are many other forms of contract. If you're looking to buy, consider that they are *expensive*. Toner cartridges also cost a small fortune, but will last for heaps of pages, so the actual cost per page is quite low.

Apart from that, please read the posts by pgm554 and web_tracker.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 39937400
Pointed me in the right direction.
0