Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ipad 3 & 4

Posted on 2014-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
confused
apple discontinued the ipad 3
i only see the mini, 2 and air on their website
where is the ipad 4 listed
is it just an upgraded 2?
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_r
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 448 total points
ID: 39936063
The iPad 3 was called "the new iPad" and was discontinued on October 23, 2012.
The iPad 4 was called "iPad with Retina display". Because it had a high res screen.
The iPad 5 was called "iPad Air". Because it's lighter.

Technically, they all are upgraded versions of the previous models and it's up to the buyer to decide if the upgrade is worth it.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 452 total points
ID: 39936711
iPad 4 is the iPad 2 with Retina display.
By introducing the iPad Air (also having a Retina display) there was no commercial reason to keep that iPad 4.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39937113
Thanx 4 axxepting
0