Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatic Configuration of the current version of Microsoft Office Access has failed

Posted on 2014-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
5,323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
i Experts,

I have been running Office Enterprise 2007 for many years without a problem (on Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1 with Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 SP1).

Today when I attempted to run Access 2007, I got these dialogs:

"Configuring Microsoft Office Enterprise 2007" (with a progress bar).

On completion, I get this message:

"Automatic Configuration of the current version of Microsoft Office Access has failed.
Your database might not function correctly.
This can occur if you do not have the necessary permissions to install Microsoft Office Access on this computer."

I am logged in as Administrator.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Regards,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LeighWardle
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39935993
did you try run as administrator as well (non-elevated mode)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
livanescu earned 1000 total points
ID: 39936743
Start-->Control Panel-->Programs and Features--> Microsoft Office Enterprise 2007; right click and select Change
Select Add or Remove Features under Installation Options tab and see the choices you have available for Access; hit Continue to let it run and see the result

Do you have access to the original installation - eventually to try a Repair?

Ask your IT dep't on licensing issues?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 39949555
I uninstalled Office 2007 and installed Office 2010.
0