Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c++ - read unknown file

Posted on 2014-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi,

I need help on how to read unknown file format. I can open that file format using Notepad and I can see the content. I tried to read file in way like we read text file but I cannot.

Please let me know how can I read unknown files which I can open with Notepad.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:josephm67
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39935783
Perhaps you need to open the file in binary mode. Can you show us the screenshot of how the file looks like in Notepad?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39935787
BTW, you have specified the following tags and topics:
Tags: c++, visual studio, eclipse
Topics: C++ Programming Language, Microsoft Visual C++.Net

What exactly is your language of choice? Is it pure C++, MFC or C++/CLI (i.e. .Net)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephm67
ID: 39936379
In Notepad, file show correct text like "This is line 1", This is line 2. The real english characters.

Any help please..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:josephm67
ID: 39936381
I am using Visual Studio for C++ but I am trying to use pure C++.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 39936401
Hi josephm67,

could you post the code you wrote so far? And it would be great if you could post a sample file here too.

Best regards,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 39936976
different software programs encode characters in different ways. notepad can manage text encoded in several formats such as ANSI, Unicode (UTF-16) and UTF-8. find these options by clicking the "Encoding" button on notepad's 'Save As' window.

if it is ansi, you would open and read it in c++ as text like

std::string strfile = "c:\\temp\\myfile.xyz";
std::ifstream ifs(strfile.c_str());
std::string line;
while (std::getline(ifs, line))
{
    // do something with text line
    ...
}

Open in new window


if UTF-16, each character has two bytes and you would read it accordingly.

you would then use std::wstring instead of std::string and std::wifstream indtead of std::ifstream. literals like "c:\\temp\\file" would get preceeded by an L.

if UTF-8 it is a single-byte encoding like with ANSI. so you would use the code above but then have to convert from UTF-8 to ANSI or UTF-8 to UTF-16 if the line contains UTF-8 characters which use multiple bytes for all codes above ascii 7-bit. code to convert from UTF-8 to wide strings is like

const std::locale empty_locale = std::locale::empty();
typedef std::codecvt_utf8<wchar_t> converter_type;
const converter_type* converter = new converter_type;
const std::locale utf8_locale = std::locale(empty_locale, converter);
std::wifstream stream(L"test.txt");
stream.imbue(utf8_locale);
std::wstring line;
std::getline(stream, line);

Open in new window


Sara
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:josephm67
ID: 39951070
thx
0