Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Latest Windows update 8.1

Posted on 2014-03-17
10
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hi,

I will be updating our xp machines in about a week and was wondering if the Windows 8.1 download I will be doing from Microsoft will be the most recent or is there yet another update very soon?

--Sm
0
Comment
Question by:smantz
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Juan Ocasio earned 1000 total points
ID: 39935802
So far Win 8.1 is the latest.  It was just recently pushed out, so i don't see a new version being release soon.  there will be service packs
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39935803
Windows 8.1 is the latest version.
You cannot upgrade from XP; you can only do a clean install.
Depending on how old your systems are you may want to look at upgrading that also.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 500 total points
ID: 39935816
Here are the requirements. as a Microsoft user for more than 15 years.. double it if you actually plan on using the machine, tripple it if you want good speeds

Windows 8.1
If you want to run Windows 8.1 on your PC, here's what it takes:

•Processor: 1 gigahertz (GHz) or faster with support for PAE, NX, and SSE2 (more info)

•RAM: 1 gigabyte (GB) (32-bit) or 2 GB (64-bit)

•Hard disk space: 16 GB (32-bit) or 20 GB (64-bit)

•Graphics card: Microsoft DirectX 9 graphics device with WDDM driver

Additional requirements to use certain features:
•To use touch, you need a tablet or a monitor that supports multitouch (more info)

•To access the Windows Store and to download, run, and snap apps, you need an active Internet connection and a screen resolution of at least 1024 x 768

•Microsoft account required for some features

•Internet access (ISP fees might apply)

•Secure boot requires firmware that supports UEFI v2.3.1 Errata B and has the Microsoft Windows Certification Authority in the UEFI signature database

•Some games and programs might require a graphics card compatible with DirectX 10 or higher for optimal performance

•Watching DVDs requires separate playback software (more info)

•Windows Media Center license sold separately (more info)

•BitLocker To Go requires a USB flash drive (Windows 8.1 Pro only)

•BitLocker requires either Trusted Platform Module (TPM) 1.2 or a USB flash drive (Windows 8.1 Pro only)

•Client Hyper-V requires a 64-bit system with second level address translation (SLAT) capabilities and additional 2 GB of RAM (Windows 8.1 Pro only)

•A TV tuner is required to play and record live TV in Windows Media Center (Windows 8.1 Pro Pack and Windows 8.1 Media Center Pack only)

•Miracast requires a display adapter which supports Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) 1.3, and a Wi-Fi adapter that supports Wi-Fi Direct

•Wi-Fi Direct Printing requires a Wi-Fi adapter that supports Wi-Fi Direct and a device that supports Wi-Fi Direct Printing

•Free internet TV content varies by geography, some content might require additional fees (Windows 8.1 Pro Pack and Windows 8.1 Media Center Pack only)

•To install a 64-bit OS on a 64-bit PC, your processor needs to support CMPXCHG16b, PrefetchW, and LAHF/SAHF

•InstantGo works only with computers designed for Connected Standby

If your PC is currently running Windows 7 or Windows 8 you can check to see if it meets the requirements by running the Upgrade Assistant. We also recommend that you visit your PC manufacturer's website for info about updated drivers and hardware compatibility.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 39935831
Thanks guys,

Updating hardware is not an option.  The licensing is through the MS employee program with Tech Soup.  

Most systems will do everything except "Secure System Boot".
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 39935835
Is the secure Boot an absolute requirement to run or will they run without it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 39935840
Point increase
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smantz
ID: 39935841
Please feel free to add any relevant  comments or thoughts.
-SM
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39935845
yes it can run without secure boot
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39935859
Well i guess i could also throw in a few questions / opinions / knowledge

1. how are you planning to do the upgrade? are you creating a SOE or just running around with a Windows 8.1 disk? i would suggest a SOE (Standard Operating Environment) where you go through and edit the Windows environment to keep it the same as it eliminates issues. Also as updates and service packs come out you can easily slipstream them into your SOE and that way every future machine is the latest version already (although keep the old versions incase you find a bug of some kind in your SOE later)

2. I would suggest if you have the ability to VM a couple of the operating systems of 8.1 so that the users can get used to them while still having the windows they know

3. as an addon to number 2 i hope you have done a heap of testing with 8.1 on all your standard applications etc before you go through with the upgrade to each machine. 8.1 is a MASSIVE upgrade to Windows xp so some apps may fail and may not work. check with your manufacturer to make sure that you have patches etc ready to roll. and so you know if something is not patchable

Remember, measure twice and cut once.. this goes double for IT measure 12 times and try not to blow stuff up haha ;)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39936130
In April, a significant "update 1" comes for free. Read about it on google.
0