[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PTR HELO and other exchange server questions on an sbs 2011 box, if it matters

Posted on 2014-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Trying to understand if things are set up right.  THis is on exchange on SBS 2011.

I have a ptr record set with Verizon for our ip address 1.2.3.4 that returns exchange.mydomain.com

there's an A record in the mydomain.com dns that returns 1.2.3.4 when you ping exchange.mydomain.com

When you test the HELO message for the server, it says exchange.mydomain.com using the process here:

http://cbl.abuseat.org/helocheck.html

(sending an email to helocheck@helocheck.abuseat.org)

All that looks OK,

but in bounced messages and the reply when you send to helocheck@helocheck.abuseat.org

I see server.mydomain.local mentioned as the generating server in the header and / or diagnostic info.

Does that matter?
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1332 total points
ID: 39935828
That doesn't matter, it's just your internal FQDN and isn't relevant to anyone and will be included on all outbound emails in the headers.

You are configured correctly from what you have said, so shouldn't have any worries about sending emails.

As a best practise, make sure you have port 25 outbound blocked for ALL internal IP's other than your SBS server.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39935838
the best practice tip.... yeah, that's one of the arguments for a 'true' firewall, right?, rather than a low end router  / firewall - the Linksys / Netgear type of boxes don't allow that type of setting, right?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rick81
rick81 earned 668 total points
ID: 39935861
yes you may need a business grade router to block outbound 25 for all devices except the server.  i believe some billion units will have this functionality.  most of the netgear, dlink home routers dont have an option.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1332 total points
ID: 39935862
Some do - some don't - just depends on the type of router / firewall.

Netgear should be able to block that sort of traffic happily.  Don't know the Linksys range, but Draytek can also block in that way.

Alan
0