Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Sites and Services auto generated servers

Posted on 2014-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Hello EE,

I have two servers in each site and for some reason server A connects to server 2 at the remote site and server B connects to server 1 at the remote site.  Why do they not see both in the remote site?  Does it pick the first it can response from?
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39936000
what do you mean by "seeing" the other server?

do you mean it only replicates to it?

here is a few questions?

do you have subnet configured in your sites under ADSS?

did you configure the replication with the servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39936689
So I have a site Brandon.  It has a site link to Corporate and to Data Center

Under it I have
Server 1
           auto generated server 2
           auto generated data center a
Server 2
           auto generated server 1
           auto generated data center b

Why does server 1 see data center a and server 2 see data center b?
We want to eliminate data center b so I'd like them both to see a.
Also neither sees anything at corporate.  If it's in the link wouldn't it see one from here too?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 2000 total points
ID: 39936937
In addition, replication topology generation requires the following conditions:
• A Domain Name System (DNS) infrastructure that manages the name resolution for domain controllers in the forest. Active Directory–integrated DNS is assumed, wherein DNS zone data is stored in Active Directory and is replicated to all domain controllers that are DNS servers.


• All physical locations that are represented as site objects in Active Directory have LAN connectivity.


• IP connectivity is available between each site and all sites in the same forest that host operations master roles.


• Domain controllers meet the hardware requirements for Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition; Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition; and Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition.


• The appropriate number of domain controllers is deployed for each domain that is represented in each site.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39937036
Does Corporate servers  have any connection with Brandon site Connection. Check the Site link configuration like cost ,transport with corporate.

For Datacenter connections configure priority ,weight to A server so it will be  configured primary

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759550%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794882%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39946188
Yes I have a site link with the following in it:
Brandon
Corporate
Data Center

I have cost but what if you have 2 DCs in a site and only 1 shows, why isn't the other and can you make the other primary?
0