Solved

Home Group internet - wondering if websites I visit are private

Posted on 2014-03-17
9
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I'm renting a room.  I have my own laptop.  The house has a router with two "connections": [Name of Family]" and "Guest".   I don't want landlord to be able to find my passwords, web pages I've vistited, etc.    I was given three choices: public, (one I forgot) and Homegroup.   I chose homegroup.  Just wondering if that makes what I'm doing on internet less private.
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
If there's a password on the wireless network, then yes, whatever you send to the router will be encrypted.  As far as the homegroup is concerned, you don't need to join it if you don't want to.  In fact, I would treat his network as a public one since you don't want others sharing that network connecting to your computer and possibly playing with your files.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
The short answer here is no it gives them no access to any of your passwords or websites

here is a great tutorial (written by MS)
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows/homegroup-help#homegroup-start-to-finish=windows-7&v1h=win81tab1&v2h=win7tab1

Basically home groups are for sharing data and printers etc. which you select when you are joining the homegroup.

Let me know if you have further questions my friend.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
However i should add anyone who runs a sharehome may have a proxy or depending on what router they have they may be able to monitor in this way (still not passwords) but just websites. buy your average routers will only block specific websites and not keep track of what ones are visited. so if you cant get to youtube etc.. thats the landlord not wanting your to cripple their data.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Here's an article that will help you choose what kind of network you're connected to:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/choosing-network-location#1TC=windows-7
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Also if you are worried about your browsing history both IE and Chrome (i dont use Firefox) have private browsing that doesnt get recorded

IE
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows/what-is-inprivate-browsing#1TC=windows-7

Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95464?hl=en

Again this will not stop the landlord from blocking a site.. but they will not be able to use your pc to see what you have done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
Comment Utility
They have opendns, whatever that means.  Frankly, I don't want them seeing any sites, just for basic privacy's sake.    However, the owners DO have the password to the "Guest" account.  So I guess my question is whether this allows them to be able to monitor the websites I visit from my laptop.  Should I change from Homegroup to the "middle option".
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Depending on what version of opendns they use then it may be possible to see which websites you are visiting. if you can tell me if they have the basic or the vip version i can be specific.

but if its not VIP then you are fine

the password to join the homegroup or wireless is strictly for security notto monitor you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
Comment Utility
Thank you for your fast responses.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
Comment Utility
No worries :) and goodluck
0