[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove/Add printers locally

Posted on 2014-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hi all. I apologize if this question was answered in a previous post. I'm new at my current employer.

Current scenario: 6 teams of 20 users per team  print to 4 printers. The printers are locally installed as TCP/IP  port on the computer, therefor making each computer it's own print spooler and if a print job hangs up, it will only affect that single computer/user, not the rest of the team members.

6 new printer will replace the 4 old printers. Would like to remove the current 4 locally installed printer automatically, via group policy or other mean. I would hate to go to 120 work station to remove the printers manually.

As for installing the 6 new printers, all users will have all 6 printers installed in their printers list. What's the best practice? Implement the 6 new printers locally as we currently have the 4 printers installed or build a print server. Locally has worked well except when a user needs a new printer added, I have to manually install it locally.
I'd like to automate this installation process, not looking forward to install 6 printers on 120 users.

All 6 printers are the same model.

Thank you. Much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Sorin_V
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39935889
Personally i would go with a login script to install the printers. unfortunately i do not know of any way to remov a locally installed printer.

I would send out an email with instructions because from previous efforts there is no way to remove the driver / printer even with a script unless its run locally.

the login script can be vbs - and yes use a print server. it allows you to control the printing and specify things like lockdowns on colour when management ask.. and one day they will i assure you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NARANTHIRAN
ID: 39936099
Check the below link..

http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2005/12/01/how-can-i-remove-all-the-local-printers-from-a-computer.aspx
or
You can even take the 120 system using remote desktop or VNC and uninstall the printer...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sasha Kranjac
Sasha Kranjac earned 498 total points
ID: 39936234
Take a look at this article, too.:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_28361665.html

With some minor changes you can adapt it to your needs.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SandeepWalve
SandeepWalve earned 1002 total points
ID: 39939118
Use below for the Deletion of the Printer pretty easily.

Configure below for 4 server (1 Line for one Printer)

Save below in batch file. Save it as DelPrinter.bat

rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /dl /n "NAME_OF_PRINTER" /q
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /dl /n "NAME_OF_PRINTER" /q
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /dl /n "NAME_OF_PRINTER" /q
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /dl /n "NAME_OF_PRINTER" /q

Use Psexec to execute this to all the Remote machines in one go. Save all Machine Name or IP one below the other in a Text file.

Machine1
Machine2
Machine3 like wise.
Save that file as MachineList.txt

psexec @MachineList.txt -c DelPrinter.bat >> C:\Output.txt

You must be using account which is Administrator on all the Machine
Keep DelPrinter.bat, MachineList.txt & psexec.exe at C: of your machine from where you executing this command.
Output.txt file will have data of the machines actioned, you will get list of machine which were having issues and which has completed. So for the pending ones you can action on them seperately.

Download PSTools (Psexec)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx


Best choice to install printer would be use via Print Server. But if you do not have Print Server in your infra, we can do it via above same command which is been used to delete printer with some different syntax to install it. Give me sometime, I will provide answer for that too
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SandeepWalve earned 1002 total points
ID: 39939137
There is a script which advise how to install printer over TCP IP.

You can use psexec like above to run the script like this on remote machines.

http://community.spiceworks.com/scripts/show/1060-script-to-auto-install-a-local-printer-using-tcp-ip
0