[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Power Off / Hibernate Confirmation - Windows 8

Posted on 2014-03-17
10
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Problem:  I have a new laptop (ASUS Zenbook) and they put the power button right above the backspace key.  Sometimes when my fingers are phat, I accidently hit the power button when I'm trying to backspace and the laptop powers down right in the middle of my work.  (Yes, I'm trying to get used to the special new key placement on this laptop to....)

Question:  Is there a way have windows ask me to confirm shutdown when I hit the power button?  (Right now I have the button set to hibernate and not power off, so I do not loose my work unless I am online.)
0
Comment
Question by:shrimpfork
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39936008
This can be modified, Have look at this

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/windows7/change-what-happens-when-you-press-the-power-button-on-your-computer

PowerChange your power button action to do nothing,
Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandeepWalve
ID: 39936009
When you start your Laptop keep pressing F2 Key which will take you to the BIOS Settings.

In there you can go to Advanced->Power Management Tab and check what settings you get there.

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/bios-beginners,1126-8.html

http://www.gfisk.com/asus-zenbook-bios-setup/

Make Changes there as you like, and hopefully it should solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandeepWalve
ID: 39936010
Also you get option Choose What your Power Button Do from below

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Power Options\System Settings
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 39936034
@ Sivaraj E:  I'm not looking to disable the button, just add a confirmation window asking if I want to shut down.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE Fellow 2017, MVE 2016, MVE 2015
Joe Winograd, EE Fellow 2017, MVE 2016, MVE 2015 earned 668 total points
ID: 39936119
That is an unbelievably stupid placement for the power button! There's no way (that I'm aware of) to have it give you a confirmation dialog. My advice is to set it to Do Nothing, and then perform the shutdown via Settings>Power. Presumably you don't shut down frequently, so a few mouse clicks when you need to shut down should not be too painful. Btw, the screenshot posted above is for W7. Since you have W8, it's a bit different. Here's what Control Panel>Power Options looks like in W8:

Power OptionsAnd here's what the Power Button screen looks like:

Power ButtonThose screenshots are from an ASUS laptop, although not a Zenbook. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 39936248
shrimpfork, there is no way to tell the power button to require a password, at least not without 3rd-party-software. You could turn off the mechanism and use a button in software for shutdown/hibernation/standby.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SandeepWalve
SandeepWalve earned 664 total points
ID: 39936530
We cannot put any confirmation message like this for it. Either you disable its function of shutting down the PC when pressed once, or make more changes as you like. But in no way you can put any Warning Message like it when that button is pressed accidently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 39936970
Thank you for the feedback experts.  Yea, that design for the power button location is not planned out very well.  I'm not new to this issue, as my last laptop by Sony had the a portion of the power button that could be accidentally clicked from the left side of the computer when you moved it.  For some reason I attract this crappy design.

I was hoping to get a shutdown confirmation dialog box like is seen in XP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 39943882
I hope I got the point spread evenly.  Thanks experts.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39944049
You're welcome. You did split the points evenly. Regards, Joe
0