Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 - Unable to Install the Role Services

Posted on 2014-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-07
I have a recent Server 2012 that I have been working on setting up.

I was able to install the Gateway Manager and Licensing Manager, but when I get to the Remote Desktop Services Installation, this process fails.

I looked online and found an article to change the logon account for the Windows Internal Database, but that did not help.

Also this is not a DC, it's a member server.

Any help/ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39936032
When it comes to RDS, it is almost always better to use the scenario based install wizard. There are enough odd changes that trying to install the roles individually is extremely difficult and often unsuccessful. Microsoft created the scenario wizard for a reason. It will automate the process and correct many of the easily made mistakes and oversights.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39936470
Try installing Remote Desktop Services using Powershell commandlet.

You can refer below link for more information.


- Manjunath Sullad
0