Solved

Can't get Plugin to align left

Posted on 2014-03-17
6
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I have a Joomla 3 website at aznogi.com.  On the front page I've used a plugin to show a youtube link and the article is called "Martial Arts Classes".  I want to align all of the youtube links left but don't know how to override the auto alignment.  Let me know if you can help me figure out what I need to do to get around this.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:j0s3ph
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
duttcom earned 500 total points
ID: 39936073
In your template.css file on line 16, you have the following style which is making the video sit in the centre of the div that contains it -

.avPlayerWrapper {
    clear: both;
    display: block;
    text-align: center;
}

Try changing the text-align to left.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39936674
Can you give us the URL so we can see this? It's much easier to come up with an answer for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j0s3ph
ID: 39936854
Thanks for the quick reply.  I will try that.  The URL is http://aznogi.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:j0s3ph
ID: 39937665
duttcom, which template.css did you find that in.  I tried the one under /templates/theme1356/css.  Let me know if that was the wrong one.  Thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:j0s3ph
ID: 39937883
I had to change the code below in template.css in plugins/content/jw_allvideos/.  Changed the "auto" to left.

before
.avPlayerWrapper .avPlayerContainer {display:block;padding:0;margin:0 auto;}

after
.avPlayerWrapper .avPlayerContainer {display:block;padding:0;margin:0 left;}
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39938368
Duh, sorry, you had the URL in the original question, need more sleep here!

How about this? Notice the margin is negative.
#copyright {
    margin-left:-70px:
}
0