Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for dropbox like file sharing software used in company

Posted on 2014-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I am looking for a dropbox like file sharing software to use in my company.  We have a couple locations and we would like to share files.  I want to have the file server installed on my server in the office instead of paying somebody and putting everything in their cloud.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:johnyu1997
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39936095
You can try OwnCloud.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 1500 total points
ID: 39936100
I have following options:

1. OwnCloud (free, but maybe not easily implemented in existing network?)
2. AeroFS (not free, so actually not really an option)
3. BitTorrent Sync

My favorite is BitTorrent Sync, it just works great on all my machines from Windows to Macs and Linux devices, IOS and Android.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnyu1997
ID: 39938716
My bad.  Actually, there is one more requirement.  I want to restrict some users to read the files only but not downloading it to make changes.  Is there any?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 1500 total points
ID: 39938922
If you choose the OwnCloud way, then it will give you that feature, sort of: https://owncloud.com/blog/how-to-avoid-oversharing-with-owncloud
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnyu1997
ID: 39939054
The suggestion is very great but it does not do exactly what I want to do.  The only way I can think of is using remote desktop and make the drives inside readable only, so they cannot copy anything over to their desktop.
0