[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MySQL Foreign Key Checking tool

Posted on 2014-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
What's the best tool to do MySQL foreign key checking similar to this link: https://github.com/michaelirey/mysql-foreign-key-checker

This link is great, the only problem is it's using Ruby Script. Any other best tool to do MySQL Foreign Key Checking? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:heyday2004
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39936565
Shouldn't be too difficult to produce a Java version, though since this is an admin tool, i'd be surprised if there isn't already a MySql tool to do this
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 1500 total points
ID: 39937621
Percona (http://www.percona.com/) has a powerful set of free tools that do a lot of schema verification, duplicate index checking etc.  I'm not sure if they have one that explicitly does foreign key checking but it would be worth checking their list:
http://www.percona.com/doc/percona-toolkit/2.2/

(Percona is a bunch of MySQL experts - they even support their own build of MySQL).

Doug
0
 

Author Comment

by:heyday2004
ID: 40558719
Thanks.
0