Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error 8451 in replication status od DC

Posted on 2014-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Hi,

While I run repadmin /replsummary from one DC from my domain I am getting error 8451 "The Replication operation encountered a database error".

I had restarted the DC but same error.

The error occurs on my destination DC. While there are many source DCs as I can see from AD Replication Status tool output.
0
Comment
Question by:amjadmapari
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39936230
Check below article for possible database corruption
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2645996/en-gb

Please do workarounds mentioned in above article to identify cause of problem, if you unable to resolve problem, then only option left is to demote \ promote affected DC

You may need to demote DC forcefully by dcpromo /forceremoval if failed to demote gracefully

Then you need to do metadata cleanup as well. Check below articles for detailed information.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(v=ws.10).aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39936428
Before you perform demote and re-promte the domain controller,

I would recommend you to check the below Technet library and troubleshoot the issue.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/replication-error-8451-the-replication-operation-encountered-a-database-error(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_Resolution


- Manjunath Sullad
0