Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server

Posted on 2014-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hello,

As i want to scan and De-Fragment the exchange server Database 2010. So please suggest me the step by step procedure to carry out the same. or else provide me link/ Pdf.


Thank you
Regards,
Naik
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelalphi earned 600 total points
ID: 39936196
Hi,
As per your requirement, this technet blog would be a good approach for you.
Please have a look at : http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2011/12/14/database-maintenance-in-exchange-2010.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39936519
Hi,

Using ESEUtil to Defrag an Exchange 2010 Mailbox Database:

Step1: Open the Exchange Management Shell and navigate to the folder containing the database file.

cd D:\Data\MB-HO-01

Step2:Dismount the mailbox database using following command:

Dismount-Database MB-HO-01

Step3: Now run ESEUtil to defrag the file and use below command:

D:\Data\MB-HO-01>eseutil /d MB-HO-01.edb /t\\testserver\defrag\temp.edb

After de-fragmentation completes.

Step4: Mount database again using below command:

mount-Database MB-HO-01

I hope this will help you.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39936967
I would look at determining free space before planning an outage that may not be necessary.  If there is little white space in the database, running a defrag won't do anything for you.

How to Defrag an Exchange 2010 Mailbox Database
http://exchangeserverpro.com/defrag-exchange-2010-mailbox-database/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39937385
Offline defrag of an Exchange 2010 database is neither recommended or required. It is not risk free and there are almost no situations where it is required. It isn't something that you must do.

If you have a lot of white space, then create a new database and move the users to it. Risk free and no downtime.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 39938877
nice one sir thank-you very much
0