Solved

How to create different virtual disks or map drives for users within AD

Posted on 2014-03-18
9
488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi guys,

I need to create virtual hard disks or map drives for my users within AD. The thing is that I want each user to see its OWN virtual disk or map drive. Each user when it logs in to be able to see for example 1GB virtual disk or a map drive BUT each user to be able to see his/her own. I have managed to do virtual hard disk and a map drive using GPO but all the users are looking at the same VHD and the same Map Drive E:/. What I need to do in able to create the above issue ?
0
Comment
Question by:AndreasChristoforides
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39936279
Why you are creating individual disk. instead of creating different virtual disk, create one large lun.. and attached that to AD or some file server. and then create Share folder for each user and map that folder to to respective user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndreasChristoforides
ID: 39936406
It depends as i don't have such a big storage at the moment, and too many users 500+! This is why i need local space utilization. Why not utilizing the local space that the server one, theres no need i guess. If let say i have 1 single user that has a shared folder 1GB of storage within then imagine having 500+ users whats going to happen in the near future !:) That's why i need to do it with Virtual hard disks !
Haresh the thing is that i am instructed by the management to do so, so i have no other option but to do it this way. I have done similar thing in the past but with a single VHD and all users were able to access it through GPO. I am using a Microsoft Server 2012 R2 by the way. Done it also with Map drives and share folders but it takes enormous amount of space.
The fact now that each user will be able to see his/her own vhd when logs in into AD, that i haven't done it before.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39945077
I'm not really following what you are trying to do?  Are you talking about attaching the VHD's to a single host machine (i.e. RDS?) or are you talking about a home directory?  I guess I don't understand why you are not able to just map a home drive to a server, and implement storage quotas on the drive?

Coralon
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AndreasChristoforides
ID: 39945139
To create a DYNAMIC vhd file on the server Microsoft Server 2012 R2. When a user will login into the AD being part of a specific GPO to be able to mount that vhd on HIS/HER computer !
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 500 total points
ID: 39945815
I don't get it either.

If you have 500 users, and you set up a 1GB vhd for each user on your server, that would require 500GB of storage on your server.

If you have 500 users, and you create a volume with 500 home directories and a storage quota of  1GB each, that will require the same 500GB of storage on your server - and is much simpler to administer (and is the "normal" way to do it).

So why fool with the more complex vhd approach?  Seems like you (or your management) are complicating things for no good reason.

Anyway, you can certainly script mounting a vhd.  Here are some examples:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/scriptcenter/en-US/daadcfec-54af-40f5-8c45-62710029f370/mount-vhd-from-network-location-vb-script?forum=ITCG

But why?

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 39945824
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndreasChristoforides
ID: 39949715
Thanks Gary, after all these days i manage to do it !!! Wow !! Thanks my friend !
0