[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Send/Receive Connectors Target

Posted on 2014-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
IN the scenario where Exchange 2010 infrastructure is  made of:
4 DAG members.

2 Mailbox Servers
2 Hub/CAS servers


I would like to know when configuring Send Connector , what IP address should we point the Send Connector to, assuming we do not use Smart Host, and No Edge Server.
The same question for for Receive Connector.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmdude
vmdude earned 1000 total points
ID: 39936300
Hello

If you are not using a smart host then there is no need to configure any IP address. DNS will be used to look up the MX records on the domain for mail routing.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997285(v=exchg.141).aspx

The same with receive connectors, no IP address to configure to be able to receive mail from the internet. This assumes that you have your domains MX records correctly configured and are allowing all the correct ports through to your internet facing CAS servers.  You must make sure than anonymous access is selected for the default receive connector to be able to receive external email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39937770
Thanks…
How many CAS servers , should we configure as Internet-Facing ? assuming that we have only 2 CAS servers.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmdude
vmdude earned 1000 total points
ID: 39937826
It depends is the honest answer but you need at least one :)

Having multiple internet facing CAS servers will help keep email flowing if one server fails. I would recommend having more than one MX record - 1 going to the external IP of 1 CAS server and another going to the external IP of the other. That way if any one of those goes down mail will still work in and out of your environment

I'm assuming you only have one office location (site) with Exchange servers installed? If not, my advise would be similar but would change slightly depending on your situation
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nashim khan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39939716
Hi,

You see the below article and make sure your configuration.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb738138(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39947452
Good Link Nashim
0