[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Client PCs losing connectivity

Posted on 2014-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
18 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
After applying server upgrades in early February, I have client PCs that are randomly losing connection to the network/internet.  There doesn't appear to be a pattern.  The only solution is to log in as a local administrator and change the IP address to something valid.  But I'm tired of playing musical IP addresses.  Logging into the domain on these PCs results in a totally black screen with only the mouse visible.  I need to fully power off the machine and log into the local account.

This problem recently hit a server that is essential for running our business.  It holds three server side applications and I'm in real trouble.

Can someone please help?

Most PCs are Windows 7 pro.  Main server is SBS 2011 (DNS server) the second server is 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:dsobon
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
IMGIDC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39936298
Hi,

there are chances that, your server got updates for NIC Cards. it's worth try to uninstall and install NIC drivers on server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39936397
Have you implemented network Access Protection ?

Cross verify the NAP GPO's.

Also make sure that all NIC drivers are upto date.

What was that recent update ? Is it security update or What exactly ?

- Manjunath Sullad
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsobon
ID: 39936418
My server did get an update for it's NIC.  I have sense corrected the issue.  I's possible I won't experience the problem again.  There were four updates.  I've uninstalled them just to be sure.  Three of them were security updates.  Probably not the safest move, but I'm really up against it.

Please familiarize me with a NAP GPO.  (I know what a GPO, but am unfamiliar with NAP.

Thanks so much guys.  Y'all are fast!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39936436
Check the below Technet article to check the NAP GPO's.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd314162(v=ws.10).aspx


- Manjunath Sullad
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsobon
ID: 39936550
So far no incidents.  If I can go 24 hours without an issue, I'll consider the situation resolved.
0