Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to know what BusinessObjects Enterprise License we are using

Posted on 2014-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hi,

I'm trying to find out what BusinessObjects License my company is using.  I'm not a BusinessObjects user or admin this is part of a migration project. A test BusinessObjects license is needed for another Server and I need to order a test license from finance but need to know what license the current BusinessObjects Server is using.

I've been asked if it's an Enterprise Query or access to the local SRE environment! I'm a bit confused at this stage! Can you please help I've attached a screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39936780
I am sure others will chime in but to the best of my knowledge you only need to be concerned about the user licenses.   You have a choice of Concurrent Access (CALs) and Named User (NULs).

The other thing you need to find out is which BO products are you using.  You need to get a license for BO XI 3.1.  The documents on this page should help you determine what you need

http://help.sap.com/boe31/

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39937271
The easiest way to find the licenses is to login to the Central Management Console and navigate to the licenses page, which will display the license keys, type of licenses and number of licenses.  The types of licenses are:

CPU
CAL (Concurrent Access License)
NUL (Named User License)

If you don't have access to the environment, then you need to get with somebody who does.

Regarding the software, the current version of the SAP BI Platform (it's no longer known as BusinessObjects Enterprise) is 4.1.  What's the purpose of your project? Is it to upgrade the environment, scale it out (either horizontally or vertically), etc...?  What you need to download and install depends on what you're trying to accomplish.
0