Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

display error

Posted on 2014-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
event 4101 : display driver amdkmdap stopped responding and has successfully recovered

graphic card on dell laptop 6700 (amd firepro m 6000 mobility pro )
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39936572
This happened frequently on my HP Laptop after Windows 8.1- there was a WDHQL updated driver available last week and its not happened since - check windows update and Dell/AMD website
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39936656
it is windows 7 64bit dell 6700 lpatop
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 1500 total points
ID: 39936694
Unless its happening over and over or with a specific application you can safely ignore it - it just means there was a glitch and the driver was successfully restarted. If its causing problems then its the same driver as for windows 8, if you go to this link you can get a clean uninstaller and then load the latest version from AMD but Dell also provide their own versions so check their website first

http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop?os=Windows+7+-+64
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39938987
install all the drivers under chipset  :  http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/Product/precision-m6700
0