Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Select and delete groups of check boxes from spreadsheet

Posted on 2014-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
I copied data including checkboxes from a website and pasted it in Excel.
I want to select these checkboxes in groups and then delete them.
Can it be done and how? The ordinary slector tool under Find an Select does not work.

Why I want to select them in groups is that I first want to copy the state of the checkboxes before I delete them.
Select-and-remove-check-boxes.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39936622
Are you looking for code to do this?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39936631
From the Developer tab
Select Design mode

Now you can select and delete the checkboxes.

If you co not  have the developer tab available then look for it in the help. Or tell us the excel version and we shall tell you how to show it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 39936637
No I do not think code will help me here, for my purpose.
 
The problem is that the file is very large due to all the check boxes. I want to copy the values of the check boxes next to the names and then progresively delete the checkboxes as I copy their values over, in order to free up memory.

I would have preferred it if I could have pasted the box vales instead of the boxes themselves.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39936641
You can select the checkboxes if you switch to design mode.

This is the kind of code I was thinking of, it's based on the workbook you attached.
Sub GetChkValues()
Dim chk As OLEObject
Dim arr()
Dim I As Long

    I = 1
    For Each chk In Sheet1.OLEObjects
        If TypeName(chk.Object) = "HTMLCheckbox" Then
            ReDim Preserve arr(1 To 2, 1 To I)

            arr(1, I) = Sheet1.Cells(chk.TopLeftCell.Row, 3).Value & "-" & chk.TopLeftCell.Column
            arr(2, I) = chk.Object.Checked
            chk.Delete
            I = I + 1
        End If
    Next chk

    Range("D1").Resize(UBound(arr(), 2), UBound(arr(), 1)) = Application.Transpose(arr)

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 39936652
Thanks Imnorie,
That so much that you did in such a short time. I must commend you, but the solution by Syed did exactly what I was looking for.
I love Experts-Exchange.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39936663
Just thought it might be easier, and less prone to mistakes, to deal with a bunch of buttons with code rather than going through them manually.:)
0