Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to wipe server

Posted on 2014-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I have a bunch of old servers. Donating them or giving to a recycler. What is the best practice on wiping out a server clean? Do I use the server disk? Or Dos boot disk and format ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39936742
http://www.pendrivelinux.com/install-dban-to-a-usb-flash-drive-using-windows/

DBAN is the tool for that ... Depending on how you wipe the disk might take a while though ...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39936763
It's faster to just take out the hdd's and destroy them. But then you won't be able to donate them.

As spravtek said, DBAN the drives if you intend to give them away. Works great with SATA and IDE drives, did not have success with SAS/SCSI drives.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39936776
did not have success with SAS/SCSI drives.

Yes, same here, DBAN has this to say about it though: http://www.dban.org/node/36

I've read somewhere that you could try older versions of DBAN which had some additional drivers onboard to deal with SCSi/SAS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39936850
I typically use DBAN but in the past have used WipeDrive from White Canyon.  WipeDrive is not free, depending on how you license the product it's about $10 per wipe, but it works very well on any hardware.

http://www.whitecanyon.com/ConsumerWipeDriveProCompare
0