Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to Change Domain Names

Posted on 2014-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
The previous IT person some kind of way owns my company's current domain names. The owner now wants me to change those domain names so this person no longer has anything to do with the organization. One of the domains points to the website and the router (oh by the way I do not have the password to the router) and the other domain name is the email address of the employees. What do I need to do to make this a smooth transition? Help, I have less than a week to complete this effort.
0
Comment
Question by:garmstrong2008
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39937097
You need to contact the company where the domainn name was registered and go from there
0
 

Author Comment

by:garmstrong2008
ID: 39939157
I did and I was told that that could be a long drawn out process to dispute ownership.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sgt_best
ID: 39939651
With only a week you need to create a new domain.  Go to GoDaddy or some other domain host.  Find an available domain on their website then call them.  They have 24x7 telephone support.  
Not sure how your router is involved in this.


to try to get your old domain back in a hurry....
If you do a whois lookup on your domain you can find out the domain admin....the registrar of your domain will only send a password reset info to the domain admin email address....
If you have this email address then you can take control of it.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1500 total points
ID: 39939939
The best way to deal with this is to speak to the previous IT guy/gal. If the company you are working for now paid him he is legally obligated to release the domain name to the company's control. I would call him/her and ask that they please turn over access to these items--in most cases they will but if they refuse simply tell them that they were paid for their services and for the domain names and that they are required to turn it over. If they still refuse you may have to advise them that you will seek the services of a lawyer and that would mean added costs for them. You could also "threaten" them with reporting them to local business services like the better business bureau and most do not want their reputations tarnished and in most cases cooler heads prevail and they will do the right thing.
0