Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Comments Deleting

Posted on 2014-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hi,

I am having an issue with one of my customers shared excel document. There is around 4 people that use the document, three use excel 2007 & one uses excel 2010. What happens is, they regularly add comments to cells in the document then save it & then when they re-open it, some of the comments have disappeared completely. At first I though it could be an issue with it being a shared file and when another person saves, it overwrites changes, however the data that has been inputted in the cell is still there, just some comments go missing.

Any ideas would be appreciated.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:erudit
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39936943
Sadly, shared excel workbooks are notoriously unreliable and are to be avoided as the plague. I don't know about your specific issue, but I think it's par for the course with shared workbooks.

Check the sheet protection settings, check if it's just the comment indicator missing rather than the comment (Tools \ Options)

See this forum post for a lot of people having that issue:

Thomas
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bearblack earned 1500 total points
ID: 39937107
I have found that if the users use save as and save it with the same file name shared files seem to work much better, not perfect but more reliable than just click save.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erudit
ID: 39939142
I have checked the sheet protection settings & they are set correctly.

I will advise using save as instead of the standard save feature and see if things improve.

Any other suggestions?
0