Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware vcenter learn

Posted on 2014-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
dear gurus, good day

i used version 5.5 esxi essential downloaded.

i am new to vmware world, i test esxi free and essential, but i want to learn and build test lab before move to production. advise me

- vmware world is so huge where hard to identify the products
- where and how to download vshpere, which is right version and production link url plz
- 2 free esxi, can we use vpshare back/replication from 1 vms(guest) to another, differential or incremental or full possible?
- if free esxinot possible, can we use with vmware essential kit

- boss, how can i install,ssetup configure vcenter to manage both host vmware esxi(essential)

- do i need windows 2008 r2 pc to install or linux or appliance import or install on esxi how it work exactly

your support learning student highly appreciate

regards
1
Comment
Question by:tmsa12
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39936784
pluralsight has some really good tutorials on VMWare.  You may want to use that in conjuction with hands on.  They step you through the process of setting everything up.  Great training tool, and you company may be willing to pay for it (I think it's 499.00/year)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39936852
vmware world is so huge where hard to identify the products
Initially you will need to learn about VMware ESXi and vCenter Server. They are the building blocks of vSphere technology.

where and how to download vshpere, which is right version and production link url plz
You can download the vSphere from here
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/info/slug/datacenter_cloud_infrastructure/vmware_vsphere/5_5

2 free esxi, can we use vpshare back/replication from 1 vms(guest) to another, differential or incremental or full possible?
With Free ESXi you will not be able to manage them centrally using a vCenter as you cannot add them to a vCenter.
vSphere replication will be able to do the job you are asking about.

if free esxinot possible, can we use with vmware essential kit
If you are asking about replication, No, You need minimum of Essentials Plus Kit to use vSphere replication.

- boss, how can i install,ssetup configure vcenter to manage both host vmware esxi(essential)

- do i need windows 2008 r2 pc to install or linux or appliance import or install on esxi how it work exactly
I would suggest you to go ahead with vCenter appliance as it offers great features and is easy to deploy than installing it on a windows server where you will be wasting a windows license.

To conclude, Buy a Essentials plus license. You will be able to use 3 ESXi severs licenses(With 2 processors each) and a vCenter Essentials license. And also vSphere replication.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39936873
- where and how to download vshpere, which is right version and production link url plz

Here is the link to evaluate VMware products. http://www.vmware.com/try-vmware
You would be looking to download VMware vSphere which includes vCenter Server.

- 2 free esxi, can we use vpshare back/replication from 1 vms(guest) to another, differential or incremental or full possible?

Not sure what you mean with this question. If you are referring to backup and replication products then you will not be able to use these with ESXi free edition as a license is required to perform backups etc

- if free esxinot possible, can we use with vmware essential kit

VMware has two essential bundles: Essentials and Essentials Plus.  Both kits come with vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) vCenter Server but are limited to a maximum of 3 hosts. Essentials Plus will give you features such as vMotion, HA and Data Protection.
Essentials is the cheapest most basic way to start with VMware

- boss, how can i install,ssetup configure vcenter to manage both host vmware esxi(essential)

vCenter can be run as a virtual appliance or installed on top of a Windows operating system. The latter requires a windows license

- do i need windows 2008 r2 pc to install or linux or appliance import or install on esxi how it work exactly

No you can boot off a CD-ROM or an ISO image to install ESXi on a physical server. Your lab depends greatly on if you have physical servers to install your ESXi Hyper-Visors on?
If not then you could potentially set up a virtual lab using VMware Workstation, however that might only confuse matters at this stage.  

Hope this helps a bit
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39936916
dear gurus, great ideas come from great people, thank for ur prompt response, i do have below license for testing env lab

boss, our vendor has done active directory dependent vcenter, so say if active directory dns server crashed so this management on windows 2008 does not work, so i realize same setup can be achieve via appliance way and it make life easy

Product: VMware vSphere 5 Essentials Plus Licensed for 2 physical CPUs (unlimited cores per CPU)
License Key: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Expires: Never

Product Features:
    Up to 8-way virtual SMP
    vCenter agent for VMware host
    vShield Zones
    vShield Endpoint
    vSphere Replication
    vSphere API
    Storage APIs
    VMsafe
    vSphere HA
    vSphere Data Protection
    vSphere vMotion
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39936932
gurus, as you have seen my posting,
i have  
Essentials Plus

so only 3 download applicable to my license right sir

where i can download and use
- VMware ESXi 5.5.0 Update 1
-  VMware vCenter Server 5.5 Update 1
-  VMware vSphere Replication 5.5.1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39936939
No both the setups work if Active directory crashes.
You can always login with SSO default administrator when AD is not available.

Yes they are the downloads you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39936958
gurus highly appreciate again

- where to download as applicane vsphere vcenter as appliance

- how to install vsphere vcenter with active directory, and without any link youtube or step by step docs

- how to install vsphere replication

- can both esxi different subnet across vpn branch say 8-10mbps bandwidth, say 1 vms failed so other start as fail over, or whole esxi host get failed then it switched off.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 2000 total points
ID: 39936995
For downloading you can refer to the first link i posted.
For other question please post them as individual questions.
Hope your current question is answered.
0