[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Riverbed Steelhead Telnet Access

Posted on 2014-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hello Experts

I have configured my Riverbed Steelhead for telnet access with the command 'telnet-server enable'

I can ping the riverbed, but I still can't telnet to it....

Any ideas

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 39938549
You might need an AAA statement:
amnesiac (config) # aaa authentication login default local tacacs+ 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39940206
For security purpose, you should not enable telnet.

SSH is enabled by default so you can SSH into the SteelHead instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39993995
cheers
0