[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Difference between AES-256 and AES-256 FIPS-2

Posted on 2014-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
we need to encrypt our devices (laptops,USB sticks,etc) and im not sure which algorhythm to choose.

AES-256 or AES-256 FIPS-2? what are the pros and contras for each one?
0
Comment
Question by:DukewillNukem
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39936817
in short - AES is a standard, FIPS is a certification that proves product is tested and certified according standards
0
 

Author Comment

by:DukewillNukem
ID: 39936823
yes,but shall we choose this standard or another one? since AES has been around for quite some time...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39936840
if you can choose then go for AES-256 FIPS-2
0
 

Author Comment

by:DukewillNukem
ID: 39936908
will choose that one then. is it also good for  ISO/IEC 27001:2013 ?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1000 total points
ID: 39938443
The FIPS "versions" of aes on windows change the underlying algorithms or the modules themselves: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc750357.aspx
Some modules in Windows are FIPS certified, others aren't, but they can do AES-256.
-rich
0