Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issue create user variables to mass users

Posted on 2014-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
I am a site administrator. I have a package on some workstations that require the following variables for the current user thats logged in. Can anybody write me a script that creates

Under Advanced > Environment Variables click on edit and input as per below:

User Variable > NEW > 
variable name: TZ
Variable value GMT0
 
System Variable > NEW > 
variable name:TZ
Variable value GMT0

I want a script that takes a list of hostnames and creates these variables for anybody that has a profile with that workstation.

Please let me know :) Final machines are windows 7 64bit.

Dan"
0
Comment
Question by:ottersond
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BT15
ID: 39937079
are the machines in a domain? you can do this with GPO, I believe. Furthermore, what is your reasoning behind creating a user variable AND a system variable of the same name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ottersond
ID: 39937100
yeah, they are on a domain but I'm not sure if I can release that to you. The program has to been coded to look for these 2 variables or it will just crash out.. So Group policies should do the trick??
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39940962
You can import a .reg file to remote registry (or 10 remote registries at once)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BT15 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39942843
yes GPO would do it.

make a new GPO (or modify one attached you the AD container your computers are in) If you open it for editing you will see an item called ENVIRONMENT under ComputerConfiguration/Preferences/Windows Settings.

There is one under User Configuration/Preferences/Window Settings called environment also.

Creating your entries there and refreshing GPO should work. (GPUPDATE /force)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 40211064
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0