Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating from sbs 2003 with exchange to Windows server 2012 R2 without exchange

Posted on 2014-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hello,

I have a sbs 2003 with Exchange that I need to migrate to Windows Server 2012 R2 standard without Exchange.

We do not longer use Exchange but (I do not need the mailboxes for the users) I need to migrate my AD, DHCP, shared folders etc .

Please I need your help with the steps for this migration.

Thank you,

Agnes Sevilla
0
Comment
Question by:Agnes Sevilla
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39936991
What size is the company? How many users?

I don't recommend migrating from Windows 2003 to Windows 2012. You always end up with a lot of crap. If the company is'n't that large, then start with a fresh AD, GPO's, folder permissions etc. It's a good point in time to re-design your AD Infrastructure.

That's just my opinion, and i have got some experience with migrations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agnes Sevilla
ID: 39937045
Thank you for your soon response.

I have 27 users.

but what about my dhcp? I have to join each computer to the windows server 2012?

This is the better way to avoid issues?

Please let me know.

Thanks,

Agnes
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SvenIA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39937078
With 27 users i would definatly start from scratch. I would;

1. Create a detailed AD design
2. Build everything from scratch
3. Test everything
4. Migrate

With migrate I mean join the pc's to the Windows 2012 domain. Copy some user profile stuff to the new user profile folders, like internet favorites and things like that.

Again, this is what i would do. For sure other people would have other opinions on this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39939117
Can i be of further assistance?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39939469
In my opinion, in recently scenarios, as more people are running desperate to move out from 2003 environments it is far easy to move from 2003 to 2012 than start from scratch.

I'm sorry, but if you are paid by the hour then yes start from scratch please... but when you need to finish the project and specially if you don't have time to get to know the new features of 2012 then you must upgrade.

By upgrading you are sure all your settings (security, GPOs, AD objects, etc.) are still the same and look the same.

I remember a customer I did with about 80 users or so and I didn't even prepare the domain I just installed their new box with 2012 OEM with the basics, DHCP, DNS, GC and Remote Web Access.  Then longest part was the installation itself and downloading the updates cause their server didn't have a DVD drive and I have to use an external unit.

The whole process will take you about an hour and a half if you have everything done on the SBS2003 (all updates).

For your shares, try using ROBOCOPY.

Now on the exchange part, If you don't use exchange, why you need the mailboxes??? How are you accessing these mailboxes without exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agnes Sevilla
ID: 39939571
Thank you every body.

SvenIA how can I have your information in case I need your assistance?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39939595
svenvdvecht@gmail.com
0