Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot Ping 2012 R2 Server

Posted on 2014-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
3,441 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I just setup my second new Dell 720R server with 2012 R2.  This one isn't going as smooth as the first.  For some reason, I can ping from the 2012 server to other resources but I cannot ping the 2012 server from other machines on the LAN.  Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:TrailShredder
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:AndreasChristoforides
ID: 39937020
Hello EagleCrusher,

I have almost the same issue few months ago, check the DNS of the server and the machines.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmdude earned 2000 total points
ID: 39937024
Obvious question but I have to ask :) Is the firewall of the new server on and blocking ICMP requests?

Try temporarily disabling the firewall and then run some more ping tests, what is the result?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39937033
Hi,

1. try to ping with IP also, if not tried.
2.  if you are able to ping with IP but not name then you need to check the HOST record on you DNS server.
3. run NSlookup and check if DNS is working fine.
4. check if you are pining right IP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TrailShredder
ID: 39937240
OK, I feel like a complete idiot now! lol  It was the firewall.  Since I have a hardware firewall, this is usually disabled as part of the domain profile.  Still not clear why it works on the first server with the firewall enabled.  Thanks vmdude!
0