Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Samsung Galaxy 3 and malware

Posted on 2014-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I believe my phone is infected with malware. Every few minutes a internet browser pops up to install software or the Playstore opens to a app page. I installed malwarebytes but it didnt find anything. What can I do to fix this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39937917
Install trustgo and do a full scan.  Turn on trustgo's secure browsing as well.

LBE Privacy Guard is excellent as well.  Unfortuneately you can't fully realize the potential of LBE unless you root your phone (not for beginners).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39938723
Hi thomastxiee,

Kindly check your browser setting in device. there is option "Block pop-up window" select enable it. And hit other options like clear cache, clear history and clear cache data. Also, make "Show Security warnings" select enable so, it will shows the warning of some infected websites.

If your device is automatically installing application then stop "Unknown sources" - Don't allow installation of non-market application from your device settings.

Hope this will helps you.

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0