[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Acoustic rack for a noisy router

Posted on 2014-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi,

We have a noisy Cisco 2921  router and people are complaining as it is in the corridor of a residential building. Could anyone recommend a decent acoustic rack ? So far I have looked at Orion http://www.rackcabinets.co.uk/cabinets/acoustic-racks/acoustic-wall-cabinet.html , but I am not sure how good they are. If any has had experience with similar cabinets and can make recommendations, please do.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_b
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 39937102
it seems this UK vendor may provide "unbiased advice on a soundproof quiet rack cabinet from the UK's independent specialists"...

http://www.acoustiproducts.com/en/quiet_rack_cabinets.asp
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 39938504
Soundproof racks tend to develop heat issues, soundproof and cooled racks tend to cost a lot... :)
The 2921 is a small platform, it shouldn't be noisy at all. I'd start by checking/replacing fans, or making sure it's not spinning the fans because of rack-induced heat issues to begin with.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39938649
Is it in a rack right now?  What size?  As TimotiSt, the 2921 is small and should not be that loud.

If it is in a rack now, you might get by with a couple small strips of well placed acoustical foam should work.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39938967
It is probably cheaper to buy a quiet router than a new rack.

What interfaces do you have on the router?

For example, the Juniper EX2200-C is a L3-Switch (no NAT), and the Juniper SRX100 a router/firewall.

None of them has any fans, so they are completely quiet.
Both of them costs about €500.

A rack might cost as much...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 39939189
Yeah, unfortunately it is a managed service and that is the only router the supplier would provide with it. Resigning  it as an unmanaged service would be one option, as then we would be able top get our own router, but we are not keen on going with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 39939199
I know small is relative and the Cisco 2921 router might be considered that in the grand scheme of things,  but it is still a 2U unit that needs a full depth rack, has a dual power supply and is bigger and noisier than some of our servers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 39939946
I'd pop in a thermometer for a few days in the rack. If it goes over 30C, you might need to provide some airflow for it.
If it's a managed service, and the fan bearings have issues, get the provider to replace them in a maintenance window.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 39944989
We got a 15U Orion wall mount, which even though is not as good as floor standing server racks as it has a weight limit, has provided better cooling, so the overall effect of the fans not working at full speed and the added acoustic insulation did the trick.

Thanks!
0